By way of background, Vermont Statutes Annotated, Title 20, Section 20 provides that:
[…] It defines “Health Care Facilities, Health Care Providers, and Health Care Volunteers” very broadly, and clarifies how “emergency management service[s] or response activity” would apply to the postponement of elective surgery, utilizing staff outside of their usual specialty, or “crisis standard-of-care measures” such triaging access to services or equipment. But would not apply in cases of “willful misconduct or gross negligence.”
By way of background, Vermont Statutes Annotated, Title 20, Section 20 provides that:
Except in the case of willful misconduct or gross negligence, the state, any of its agencies, state employees as defined in 3 V.S.A. § 1101, political subdivisions, local emergency planning committees, or individual, partnership, association, or corporation involved in emergency management activities shall not be liable for the death of or any injury to persons or loss or damage to property resulting from an emergency management service or response activity, including the development of local emergency plans and the response to those plans.
(emphasis added) 20 V.S.A. § 20(a) (2020). "Emergency management" means: